MHG20216 - WW2 Battery, Mellon Charles

• BATTERY (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Recorded in Redfern, "20th Century fortifications in the UK" vol IV as being manned 15 Oct 1942 by 51 Brigade, 113 Regiment, 362 battery.
A M Fox, Highland Council, 11.12.01

The 4 gun emplacements and command post are extant. The gun emplacements have been modified to take another weapon. The Code for the battery was E1. The armament was 4 x 3.7 inch guns. Photo J A Guy, 20th Century Defences, (report nos 1, 8 & 11)
A M Fox, Highland Council, 09.10.01.

NG89SW 8 8410 9103
A heavy anti-aircraft battery depicted on the OS 1:10560 map (1969) at Rubh' a' Choin point to the W of the naval base at Mellon Charles.
Information from RCAHMS (DE) 16 April 1996

The four gun emplacements are marked on modern Ordnance Survey mapping. <1>