MHG2024 - Various Finds - Ackergill Links

Prehistoric finds, Ackergill Links

• FINDSPOT (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Two leaf-shaped flint arrowheads, two rings of bronze or brass wire, and two pieces of rubbed bone, from Ackergill Links (ND 340 567) were donated to NMAS by representatives of Sir Francis Tress-Barry. Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1908.

Two shale discs from Ackergill Links were purchased for NMAS. One measure 3.25ins in diameter and 1.25ins thick, and other 3 7/8ins in diameter and 1/2ins thick. Both show tool marks.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1925.

Three arrowheads were donated to the NMS in 1908 from Sir Francis Tress Barry's collection (Acc. Nos. AD 1344-46). These are recorded as coming from Ackergill, Wick, Caithness and two may therefore be the leaf-shaped arrowheads from here. The third is likely the barbed and tanged arrowhead from MHG2136. <1>