MHG20253 - Farmstead, Achairn Cottage

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

A farmstead comprising one unroofed building, three roofed buildings, two of which are long buildings, an enclosure and a length of wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxiv). Two roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1994)
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 January 1996

Field survey, associated with windfarm development at Camster, found the Achairn cottage complex to consist of three roofed and inhabited/in use buildings surrounded by a wire fence. Situated 12m from the south-east corner of the modern fence lay a collapsed dyke consisting of an overgrown spread of large stones, 0.2m high and 22m in length. The collapsed dyke runs north-south and is parallel to a shallow ditch to the west and a modern field boundary to the east. Three largely overgrown probable clearance cairns, all measuring 3m in diameter, are situated to the south of Achairn cottage. Another cairn is located next to the trackway leading to the cottage, measuring 4m in diameter and 0.4m in height. It is less overgrown than the other cairns and so is likely to be of less antiquity. <1>