MHG2031 - Altar, S side of Shaltigoe

Late C7-C8 portable altar, though possibly of later (C15) date.

The replica of the altar could not be traced in Wick Museum.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 August 1982.

An early portable altar, probably late 7th or 8th century in date.
A C Thomas 1971.

A replica of this altar is in Wick Museum. The accompanying card states that it has been attributed to 15th century.
Visited by OS (W D J) 21 April 1964.

A 'super altar of close-grained sandstone, measuring superficially 4.5 by 3.75ins and 1 1/16ins thick, bearing incised at the centre a cross with the arms expanded at the ends, formed by a single deeply incised line for the upper and lower arms and by double lines for the side arms, and a small incised cross in each angle. The central cross measures 1.75 by 1.25ins. The stone is much worn, and all angles are rounded off. It was recovered in dredging operations near Shaltigoe (Shaltigoe Rock: ND 370 503) on S side of Bay of Wick.' It was donated to NMAS1918 by Mr John Dunnet, 6 Grant St., Wick. (Acc No: KG 91)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1919.