MHG2032 - Cist & Stone rows, Broughwhin

• BURIAL CAIRN (Undated)
  • SHORT CIST (Undated)

Full Description

Cairn, 18ft diameter, with short cist, and four stone rows radiating to SW. Only 6 or 7 stones remain: the furthest is about 110ft from the cairn. They are thin slabs, up to 2ft in height, set with their broad faces looking across the rows. These features lie at south end of the ridge between Groat's Loch and Broughwhin.
RCAHMS 1911.

The cairn (with short cist exposed) and stone rows are as described by Commission and are located at ND 3125 4097.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1967.

Cairn & Stone Rows (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

These stone rows were not located by Historic Scotland and as a result excluded from the scheduling list, dated 28/02/00. This document makes no mention of the cairn.