MHG2038 - Gote O'Tram Fort

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

The remains of a fort at ND 3674 4796 (info from R G Lamb, Birmingham Univ). It consists of a ditch with inner rampart drawn across the neck of a cliff-girt promontory enclosing an irregular area measuring approximately 70m NW-SE by 40m transversely. The ditch, running N-S, appears to have been truncated in the N by erosion of the cliff, and is now only 7m long, 3.5m in width, and 1.5 deep, with natural rock showing in its W side, indicating that it may be partly rock-cut. Between it and the cliff in the S a gap 1.5m wide has been left, presumably for an entrance. The denuded earthen rampart on the inner lip of the ditch measures about 3m wide by 0.8m high. The interior is featureless.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (I S S) 8 March 1972.

This promontory fort belongs to a class in which an apparently weak fortification protects a very restricted area. The landward approach to ditch runs through a slight hollow beneath turf banks but this may be recent disturbance. <1>

The fort and defences are as described above.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 2 September 1982.

The fort is included in the Atlas of Hillforts of Britain and Ireland online database. See link below for site entry. <2>