MHG2045 - Site of Round Cairn, Stirkoke

Site of late Neolithic-Bronze Age round cairn.

• ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Cairn of Stirkoke is the remains of a round burial cairn, prominently situated on a gently sloping eminence. It is largely turf-covered and measures about 20m diameter and 0.7m high. Considerable robbing has taken place, particularly on N side, though there is no evidence of a cist or chamber. In places, there are suggestions, possibly fortuitous, of a ditch around the cairn.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (J B) 19 August 1982.

Cairn of Stirkoke (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Cairn of Stirkoke (NAT) OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1871)

A small cairn of stones on a heathy eminence. 'No information can be obtained as to the origin of the cairn but it has the appearance of a shepherds' cairn or landmark.'
Name Book 1871.