MHG20661 - Farmstead - Cnoc Na Moine

A farmstead at Cnoc Na Moine.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, one unroofed structure and an enclosure, and part of a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxvi) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 February 1996

In 2014 ARCH provided a number of courses, field trips and other activities exploring and researching the remains of the 19th century engineer, road and church builder Thomas Telford. A project was undertaken in Kyle of Sutherland, during which many sites were visited and photographed by participants. 'The Goat Wife: Portrait of a Village', by Alasdair Alpin MacGregor (1939) tells of his childhood brought up at Cnoc na Moine, and the surrounding area. The ruins of the cottage can still be seen, as well as the walnut tree and the bases for the greenhouse. In the book Ardgay is called 'High Wind'. The book contains a number of photographs of the area. <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 according to OS MasterMap. <2>