MHG2083 - Harbour - Ackergillshore

• HARBOUR (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

East Caithness Local Plan, May 1987: P62/3.43.
POLICY - The Council encourages local initiative in repairing and improving local harbours and hopes to continue cooperating with other public agencies in support of a continued programme of work under the Special Measures Programme.

ND35SE 64 358 545
ND35SE 64.01 ND 3586 5451 Icehouse (MHG20411)
ND35SE 64.02 ND 3588 5453 Winch (MHG20415)
ND35SE 75 ND 35879 54513 Boathouse (lifeboat house) (MHG)

The harbour is not to be confused with Ackergill, Castle Haven (ND 349 545), for which see ND35SW 21.

(Location cited as ND 358 546). Harbour, Ackergillshore, early 19th century and later. A small, irregular, masonry pier, and a masonry boathouse with a reinforced-concrete slip.
J R Hume 1977.

(Location cited as ND 349 545). Ackergill: described by the Tidal Harbours Commissioners in 18476 as a valuable landing place, where a pier would be useful, Bremner had planned, surveyed and estimated the cost of a harbour here before 1845. The OS 1:2500 map of 1964 marks a jetty and slipway, also a ramp in Castle Haven [ND35SW 21] to the W.
A Graham and J Gordon 1988.

See link below to HES Canmore record for J. R. Hume's 1974 photograph.