MHG20840 - Farmstead - Glen Aldie

Ruined farmstead and field wall, Glen Aldie

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising one unroofed and two roofed buildings and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xli), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1978).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 March 1996

In June 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Lamington Forestry block, Tain by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

Site 4. Building c.16m ENE-WSW by c.5m wide with walls c.1m wide and up to 0.75m high with 1 fallen tree across the building and some grass but mainly bracken. There is only 1 building visible and the enclosure dyke survives to the west as depicted on the 1st Ed OS map although there were 3 roofed buildings on the map. The site was taped, marked with gps and photographed. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>