MHG20850 - Building - Cambuscurrie Wood

Ruined building, Cambuscurrie Wood

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xli), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 1 April 1996

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of pre-thinning operations.

A building lies within a clearing in the plantation. It is c.12m E-W by c.5m with walls c.1m wide and up to c.0.75m high. The walls are covered with low vegetation but there is some visible stone; the entrance is not obvious and there do not appear to be internal divisions. The site is recorded as an unroofed structure from the time of the 1st Edition Survey up to and including the OS Six inch 1888-1913 maps. It has not been identified by HER or RCHAMS. <1>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so approximate NGR and dimensions copied from 1st Edition OS 6". <2> (T. Blackie 12/10/21)