MHG20880 - Farmstead - Edderton Hill

Ruined farmstead, enclosure and dyke, Edderton Hill

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

What may be a farmstead comprising an unroofed long building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xli), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1992).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 March 1996

In August 2015, a walkover survey was undertaken in Morangie Forest, Edderton by Anne Coombs on behalf of the Forestry Commission Scotland to identify and demarcate archaeological sites in advance of clear fell operations.

A house c. 16m E-W by c.5m externally with walls c.1m wide and up to c.0-5m high. The farmstead has a partial enclosure around it, the best preserved section lies to the south of the building and runs east west extending from NH 71665 82706 to NH 71663 82702 where it turns north. The site lies in open heather and grass covered ground with scattered conifer trees across the area. There are several trees on or near the house and enclosure dyke. The site was recorded as an unroofed building on the 1st Edition Ordinance Survey map but the enclosure was not mapped. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

Note: Site not visible on aerial photographs so location approximate. (T. Blackie 6/9/21)