MHG2089 - Possible Broch, Papigoe

Full Description

Mound, Papigoe: At rear of a cottage on W side of road, towards N end of Papigoe, is a large circular mound which may possibly conceal a broch. It measures about 110ft in diameter and is 5- 6ft high. It is stony on the surface, but clay within suggests a natural character.
RCAHMS 1911.

The only mound which fits the description above is at ND 3828 5176. It is now under the plough and there is no indication that it is other than natural. Enquiries at the nearby farm of Elsay reveal that nothing was uncovered by the plough.
Visited by OS (E G C) 20 April 1963.

Ploughed with no stone being revealed. Possibly natural.
C E Batey 1981.

No change. Visited by OS (J B) 18 August 1982.

ND35 9 PAPIGOE
ND/3828 5176
Natural mound in Wick, once thought to be a possible broch site [2]. It was ploughed in 1981 and no stone was revealed [3].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 35 SE 7: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 190, no. 585: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 627: 4. Batey (ms) 1981, no. 154. <1>