MHG2097 - 19th century battery, Proudfoot

Training battery used by the 1st Company of Artillery Volunteers, raised in Wick, early in 1859.

• BATTERY (19th Century - 1850 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A four-gun battery for the drilling in big gun practice of the 1st Caithness Artillery Volunteers. Inside a parapet wall of stone, sloping embankment outward.
Name Book 1872. <1>

Destroyed. Visited by OS 17 August 1982.

The 1st company of Artillery Volunteers in Caithness, raised in Wick in early 1859, established a training battery at North Head. They practised by firing their cannon at targets moored in the bay. <2>

Shown as a revetment wall, with a cluster of buildings and a flagstaff on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. Little changed by the time of the 2nd edition. <3><4>