MHG2100 - Warehouse West Cairn

Cairn of unknown type or date.

• CAIRN (Neolithic to 19th Century - 4000 BC to 1900 AD)

See assoc. docs. File (photo). J Aitken : 14/03/02.

This cairn is not chambered. Description of excavations given by Henshall in 1963 should have been applied to McCole's Castle (ND34SW 40).
J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991.

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a Camster-type chamber. One of a group of five cairns known as Cairns of Warehouse, it was excavated by Rhind in 1853 and Anderson in 1865, prior to Rhind's excavation it had been used as an illicit still. It surmounts a conspicuous natural mound and is now completely ruined, but at the time of Anderson's excavation it was about 9ft high and 30-40ft in diameter. His plan shows part of an encircling wall face on either side of the entrance.
A S Henshall 1963; J Rhind 1854; J Anderson 1886.