MHG21172 - Stables, Stirkoke House

• STABLE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:
ND35SW0018 Stirkoke House

REFERENCE
Shambellie House, Kirkcudbright. (Charles Stewart). Shambellie Papers with information about building of Stirkoke. 1860

Shallow U-plan court of farm buildings including a 2 storey crowstepped central block with altered cartshed openings. 2 9-pane windows sit above. Lower single storey crowstepped wings project as arms. Stirkoke was the home of Lord Henry Horne who was made a peer in 1919 after his distinguished service in World War I. He commanded the Second Division in 1915, the First Army in 1916 and the Fifteenth Corps in 1917, the year in which he was made General. He is sometimes described as the brains behind the Battle of the Somme and directed the operation that captured Vimy ridge. He also led the Army at the recapture of Mons. His advice led to the evacuation of Gallipoli. Horne died in 1929 whilst out grouse shooting at Stirkoke. <1>