MHG21203 - Pool Crofts

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A crofting township, comprising forty-one roofed buildings, two partially roofed and six unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xlv). Thirty roofed buildings, one partially roofed building and six unroofed buildings are shown on current edition of OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 23 April 1996.

On Roy's military map (1947-55, 32/1D) the township is noted to be composed of eleven roofed structures, one roofless and a church, surrounded by cultivated land. During a walkover survey in April 2008 it was noted that the township is in good condition and on the whole has not expanded in size from that depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map. There are a few concentrations of new builds particularly on the western side of the main road through the township, including a swimming pool. <1>