MHG21223 - Corrour Lodge

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Corrour Lodge built 1894 and burnt down April 1942. New lodge built on same site 1959.

Architect:- Reginald Fairlie 1935. Alterations and additions for Sir John Stirling Maxwell.

Photocopied letter from a collection of correspondence between Sir John Stirling Maxwell and Reginald Fairlie,(bib no 26978),
RF MSS NMRS Letter 46:
'This house was first built architects Wharrig and Colledge Glasgow 1897-8 It was altered and enlarged at various times from 1905 to 1936. It was destroyed by fire April 1942 and rebuilt 19?? Architect Reginald Fairlie RSA LLD.'

R Fairlie Mss NMRS:
'I interfered so much in the first building that Frank Colledge never had a chance but we must in gratitude record his name as he took a lot of trouble and gave us a good job'

The NMRS records the proposed site of a recreation hall at c.NN 412 697 as depicted on plans, sections and elevations dating from 1939 (NN46NW 2). The exact location of the proposed hall is not known. <1>