MHG2132 - Battle site Altimarlach

• BATTLE SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Undated)

Full Description

(Name: ND 3326 5242) Site of (NAT) Battle of Altimarlach (NR) A.D. 1680 (NAT) (ND 3315 5256) Cross (NAT)
OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

No cross is shown and date is given as 1675 (OS 25" map, 1872; ONB 1872) but this, the last of the clan battles was fought in 1680 at Altimarlach between the Sinclairs of Keiss and the Campbells of Glenorchy; the Sinclairs were defeated. A memorial cross was erected a few years ago on scene of battle.
Name Book 1872; H F Campbell 1920; G Eyre-Todd 1923

An inscription on cross reads: 'Erected (date illegible but appears to be 1890) The Battle of Altimarlach was fought around this cross 13t July 1680. The last feudal battle in Scotland'. No further information. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 April 1963.

No change to previous field report. Visited by OS (J M) 28.7.1982.