MHG21366 - Allt Loch Chriostina

• STRUCTURE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)
  • ENCLOSURE (19th Century to 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

An enclosure with an unroofed structure built into the NW corner is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet xxxii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 April 1996.

A circular stone-walled enclosure some 10-12m in diameter appears as a slightly greener more bracken-rich area within the surrounding sphagnum, heather and myrtle-rich bog. Another enclosure lies c. 100m to the N under the modern fence line.
An oval enclosure 100m by 50m was shown on the 1875 OS survey to the E. However no trace of this was found and it has probably been destroyed by reseeding and a modern quarry pit adjacent to the road.
As the circular feature is deeply buried it is most likely to be the remains of a prehistoric roundhouse (see MHG18084). <1>