MHG214 - Killi Cairn

Summary

Site of probable late Neolithic-Bronze Age burial cairn with possible remains of cist still evident.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Killi Cairn is as described by previous authorities. The upright slab in centre is possibly the displaced capstone of a cist.
Visited by OS (N K B) 19 May 1982.

A circular, grass-covered mound, 5m diameter and 1.5m high, with an upright slab 0.6m high, possibly part of a cist, on top. Other stones are visible.
R J Mercer 1981.

Killi Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This grass-covered cairn is as described above; the single upright slab still remains in its centre.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 26 February 1965.

Killi Cairn is a small cairn whose remains measure some 21ft in diameter and 2 to 3ft high. It appears to have been excavated, and from centre rises a single upright slab 2ft 2ins in height above ground by 3ft 4ins in breadth, which may have formed part of a cist.