MHG21406 - Station - Allangrange

Summary

Allangrange railway station was a station on the single track branch of the Highland Railway. The line connected villages in The Black Isle peninsula to the railway network via a junction at Muir of Ord.

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Allangrange railway station was an intermediate station on the single track Muir of Ord-Fortrose ('Black Isle') branch of the former Highland Railway in north east Scotland. The line connected villages in The Black Isle peninsula to the railway network via a junction at Muir of Ord. It opened on 1 February 1894 and closed to regular passenger traffic on 1 October 1951. <1>

The railway cutting is still evident in Croftcunnie / Cotterton Woods to the W of the station. It was a two minute journey from Allangrange to Redcastle. <2>

The station, goods shed and the line of the dismanted railway are visible on the 2nd edition Ordnance Survey map. Post office also marked as being in Station. <3>