MHG21444 - Badachro, General

• CROFTING TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Thumbnail Photo of Badachro bay
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04
Fishing village with some small arable patches but no apparent croft land. The area south of the road, which rises steeply from the shore, is nearly all infilled with modern housing. The bay is a favoured mooring for yachts, and the village has an air of wealth and exclusivity, particularly to the west of the bay.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 23/03/04
A series of buildings scattered over a broad area across the steep slopes above the harbour. Now looks as if there is plenty of money in the settlement, most are in good condition, with new infill - HAW 8/2003
NG77SE 26 centred on 781 736

"A collection of small crofts around the W shore of Caolas Bad a' Chrotha..."
Name Book 1881

A crofting township comprising twenty-five roofed, one partially roofed and two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lvi). Thirty-eight roofed and four unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1968).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 25 April 1996