MHG2146 - Possible Burial Cairn, Fairy Hillock

Site of possible late Neolithic-Bronze Age burial cairn.

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

The cairn 'Fairy Hillock' is generally as described in the previous field report. The mounds noted NW of the cairn are stone clearance heaps from recent land-use.
Visited by OS (J M) 28 July 1982.

Fairy Hillock (NAT) Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1968)

The remains of cairn consist of a grassy mound 11m diameter and 1m high; excavation hollow in top is 0.5m deep and reveals its stone construction. The large slab noted by RCAHMS is no longer evident. To NW of the cairn, situated on a fairly level area of rough pasture, are three smaller grassy mounds, two of which are 5m in diameter, and third 5 by 4m; their heights vary from 0.5-1m. These mounds appear to be artificial.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (E G C) 21 April 1962.

The additional mounds noted by previous OS field investigator are situated about 50m, 75m and 125m respectively from cairn; they are probably natural.
Visited by OS (A L F R) 18 May 1962.

At W and higher end of this natural hillock is a cairn, about 30ft in diameter, which has been excavated. A large slab, superficially 4.5 by 3ft, is exposed in interior.