MHG2147 - Broch, Thuster

Full Description

Broch, Thuster. In corner of a cultivated field, about 1/2 mile N of Thuster farm, is a low circular mound, much ploughed down, which appears to cover the ruins of a broch. It has a diameter of about 130ft and an elevation of 4-5ft. There is much slaty stone lying about surface. A stone cup, with a side handle, found in the vicinity, passed into possession of late Sir Francis Tress Barry.
RCAHMS 1911.

Mr Swanson (farmer,Thuster Farm) considers mound described above to be at ND 3004 5254: he states that it has been thought to be site of a broch.
This mound fits description given. It is situated on a slight elevation overlooking an extensive area of level ground. The low, spread mound is very much ploughed down and measures 45m NE-SW by 36m transversely over all, by 1.3m high. A very slight flattening some 12m in diameter is barely perceptible on top. A few fairly large flat stones are to be seen on the surface.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 26 April 1963.

The mound was ploughed over and planted with barley at time of investigation.
Visited by OS (N K B) 3 September 1982.

Not visible. Info contained in letter from R L Wilby, Ordnance Survey field surveyor, to RCAHMS 5 July 1990

Broch, Thuster. Dimensions: 46 x 45m. Subcircular grass-covered mound 1.8m high.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND35 7 THUSTER ND/3004 5254
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, now a low mound 1.2-1.5m (4-5ft) high in the corner of a field and with much slaty stone lying on its surface. A handled stone cup of Iron Age type was found nearby and was obtained by Sir F Tress Barry [2].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 35 SW 6: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 160, no. 519. <1>