MHG21577 - Drumrunie Lodge

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The former shooting lodge at Drumrunie. It is shown on OS 1st Edition mapping.

Associated with Architect William Cumming Joass. <1>

There is an architectural plan of the lodge by Joass from 1885 in the collections of the National Records of Scotland. As the lodge already existed at that date, the plans were presumably for additions/re-modelling of the existing building. <2>

Two standing buildings appear to be stables or barns. The lodge itself has been demolished and its precise former location is uncertain.
Wester Ross Project - Cathy Dagg, 03/04

The remains of the demolished lodge and the enclosure or garden immediately adjacent to the south are visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 2009. <3>