MHG21601 - Ruined building, Broadshaw Wood

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

A roofless building is depicted on the latest edition of the OS map, (OS 10000 map, 1974), in dense afforestation to the N of a drain, N of Oldpots (NH95SE 27), it is also visible on vertical air photograph (OS 65/30/083, flown 1965).
Information from RCAHMS (DE) July 1996

The site was visited during a pre-felling walkover survey by Headland Archaeology in 2001. It was found to consist of a drystone rubble built cottage measuring 11.80m x 5.50m and standing to a maximum height of 1.8m at the corners. The interior was filled with rubble and fencing materal and it was surrounded by dense trees <1>