MHG21602 - Station - Conon Bridge

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Conon Station. This intermediate station on the Inverness - Wick and Thurso ('Far North') line of the (former) Highland Railway was opened (by the Inverness and Ross-shire Railway) on 11 June 1862. It closed to regular passenger traffic on 13 June 1960, the line itself remaining in use.
R V J Butt 1995.

Basic photographic recording of the area of the former station was carried in 2012 as a condition of a planning application for the formation of a new railway platform and parking area, the upgrading of Station Road and the formation of turning head. Only a small area of cobbling, probably related to the original station, remained. <1>