MHG2163 - Possible Broch, Shorelands

• (Alternate Type) MOUND (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

On right hand side of road from Shorelands farm to the sea, and some yards NE of the farm are two mounds, apparently artificial, both under cultivation. Judging from the stones that have been exposed, the mound nearer the road has probably been a broch.
RCAHMS 1911.

There are two mounds in area described above, both considerably ploughed out, completely grass-covered, and having no surveyable limits. One, at ND 3656 5424, is now approximately 70m in diameter and 2m high. The other, at ND 3647 5425 and nearer the road, it some 45m in diameter and 1m high.
Mr Macpherson (farmer, Shorelands) states that there is much stone in both mounds, but that the one nearer the road contained most, and he is convinced that there are the remains of a building beneath the surface here. He recalled an occasion after ploughing when he had probed a crevice between some of the stones to a depth of some 6ft without touching bottom.
Visited by OS (R D L) 20 April 1963.

There are now traces of these mounds and although both sites have been ploughed, no stones are visible.
C E Batey 1981.

The field was under crop when visited, making field investigation impossible.
Visited by OS (J B) 22 July 1982.

ND35 10 SHORELANDS
ND/3647 5425
Possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting in 1910 of a low mound under cultivation which seemed to be artificial. The mound had vanished by 1981 (there is another, similar mound a little further from the road). <1>

NMS catalogue lists a pot sherd from 'Shore Broch', acquired 1908 (Acc. No. GA 901). 'Shore Broch' may be this site. <2>