MHG21639 - Glacanrathaid

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

What may be a township of four unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xx), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 13 February 1996

The rubble footings of a building at the location of this site were noted during a walkover survey by C Dagg in 2008 ahead of a proposed OHL scheme between Aultbea and Dundonnell. The footings were covered by bracken and were aligned east-west. It was observed that there is otherwise no record of a township at this location and that it is likely that it was cleared in c.1799. <1>

Relict rig and furrow is visible to the south of the road at this location on aerial photographs.