MHG2180 - Hut Circles, Watenan

Full Description

(Area: ND 316 413) Two hut circles lie about 200 yds WNW of Watenan farm. The larger seems to have been oval, some 30ft long with an entrance on SSE, and to have been cut in two by a bank laid segmentally from side to side, with a concave outline towards the entrance, and enclosing an area, circular in form, with a diameter of 19ft. The outer bank has been seven feet thick and is worn away on NW. The smaller circle lies about 15ft to NE, and has a diameter of 14ft and a bank 7 to 8ft thick. The entrance seems to have been from south.
RCAHMS 1911.

At ND 3161 4134 are the heather-covered remains of two(?)huts one circular, the other sub-rectangular, generally as described by the RCAHMS, except that no walling is to be seen within them. There are no associated fields visible.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 5 May 1967.