MHG2182 - Hut Circles, Broughwhin

Full Description

(Area : ND 312 412) The remains of a stone-built hut circle, about 14 ft internal diameter, within a wall 4ft thick, lie between Garrywhin fort (ND34SW 3) and loch of Broughwhin (ND 3120 4118) and about 80ft north of edge of latter.
Against the outer wall on north are signs of a small oval chamber, and in the interior is a suggestion of an inner circle, such as has been observed elsewhere (ND34SW 16), but debris and overgrowth of heather obscure details. In front of the circle, and some 30ft to SW, is a low mound with a diameter of about 11ft.
RCAHMS 1911.

The hut circle described by Commission is westernmost of a line of three, situated at ND 3122 4125 on a narrow terrace below Garrywhin fort and possibly associated with it. No trace of the oval chamber or inner circle remain and this hut circle cannot be equated with probable burial cairn (ND34SW 16) due to the difference in construction and topographic position. The mound to SW is a shieling site (see ND34SW 257).
The other hut circles are more indeterminate. The easternmost measures 6m in diameter overall, with an entrance in the ESE and the other is 7m overall diameter, with no obvious entrance.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 April 1967.