MHG219 - Inner Sinni Geo

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

A modern crofting settlement comprising four structures, a stone-lined cutting into N bank of stream, with a millstone present, and various associated boundaries. Located to W and S of stream at sea-mouth, it is now a very wet site with marsh and reeds partially surrounding buildings. The walls are mainly grass-covered although some stonework is visible. The buildings are aligned roughly E-W and face S.
C E Batey 1982.

A long-house associated with walls and a bridge. The longhouse ('a' on plan) is grass-covered, 18m E-W by 4m by 0.5m high, divided internally. Another possible structure is attached to a wall running to NW. A wall ('b' on plan), at least 100m long, very tumbled and grass-covered froms perimeter of the farms tead. The possible bridge ('c' on plan) consists of tumbled squared stones at the stream. A millstone lies slightly downstream. A structure('d' on plan) of upr ight stone slabs measures 10m E-W by 3m by 0.5m high. An outbuilding 4 by 3m is attached to the N.
R J Mercer 1981.

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings, both attached to lengths of field wall, is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1876, sheet i), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 January 1996