MHG2203 - Possible chambered round cairn - Reain

Site of late Neolithic-Bronze Age round cairn which may originally have been chambered.

• CHAMBERED ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Carn Reain (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The site was Scheduled in 1939.

Cairn Reain is generally as described by RCAHMS.
A low ridge surrounding a hummocky area may mark cairn outline. The adjoining 'cairn', at ND 3108 4428, as described by RCAHMS may be merely the top of a natural knoll but this could only be determined by excavation.
Resurveyed at 1/2500. Vsited by OS (R L) 25 April 1967.

Cairn Righ or Cairn Reain. Anderson, in 1865 or 1866 (Henshall 1963), found chamber of this round cairn destroyed and the whole cairn greatly disturbed, but noted a double wall 3-ft high running round cairn at distance of 6ft within loose stones at edge ofcairn. RCAHMS state that this cairn has been removed but note what appears to be a second cairn (unexcavated) nearby, with a diameter of 40-0ft and a height of c5ft. The cairn is turf-covered and the edge is indefinite.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this chambered cairn are situated on a low rise immediately E of North Yarrows farmsteading (ND34SW 148). Oval on plan, it measures at least 31m from ENE to WSW by 22m transversely overall, but it is divided roughly in half by a post-and-wire fence. To the W of the fence the mound is grass-grown and relatively undisturbed, measuring about 17m from N to S by 11m transversely and 1.5m in height. To the E of the fence the mound is heavily-disturbed and measures about 22m from N to S by 20m transversely and about 1m in maximum height. Close to the centre of this disturbed part of the mound a small slab has been set upright; it is aligned N and S and measures 0.6m in length by 0.1m in thickness and 0.15m in height.
(YARROWS04 302)
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 June 2004

SMC application to carry out evaluation excavation 1/2004

A trial excavation was carried out by A Pannett, K Brophy and S Mills in 2015 following receipt of SMC. <1> Details awaited.

The Scheduling was amended in 2017 by Historic Environment Scotland. <2>