MHG22046 - Glenshian Lodge

Summary

Glenshian Lodge, dating from the 18th century, has variously been the Tacksman's House, Hunting Lodge and Inn. During the Second World War it was recquisitioned as a field hospital.

• TACKSMANS HOUSE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HUNTING LODGE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MILITARY HOSPITAL (Second World War - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • INN (20th Century - 1947 AD to 1987 AD)

Full Description

Glenshian (formerly Glenaylort), mid-18th century and later Tacksman's house, later a fishing/shooting lodge for Inverailort, built in three distinct phases. The earliest range to the north contains the present kitchen and dining room. This was enlarged in 1874 with the former dining room wing at right angles, which was extended southwards in the 1890s to accommodate a panelled staircase and drawing room. Requisitioned as a field hospital during the Second World War, it served as an inn for 40 years from 1947, and in 1997 was refurbished as a shooting lodge. <1>

A photograph of Glenshian Lodge was forwarded to the HER by Mr Clyne in November 2010. <2>

The date of the earliest phase of this building should be questioned as there is nothing shown at the actual location of the present house on the OS 1st Edition map of 1876. There are three small, what may be cottages, shown immediately to the east, but nothing that would indicate that the current house dates to anything other than after 1876.