MHG2211 - McCole's Castle Chambered Cairn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

McCole's Castle (NAT) Chambered Cairn (NR)
OS 6" map, (1960)

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a Camster-type chamber. Its diameter is about 70' E-W and 64' N-S and it is now partially grass-grown but the top, which has been much disturbed, is free of vegetation. Two stretches of walling of horizontal slabs are exposed on the south and SW. Slightly west of the centre of the cairn three upright slabs of the chamber, which was opened before 1867 and is entered from the east, protrude.
RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

Leaf shaped arrowheads were reportedly collected by Mr. Scott, the artist, from around the site. <1>

A chambered cairn, "McCole's Castle', 19.0m in diameter as described and planned by Henshall.
Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.