MHG2212 - Warehouse North Chambered Cairn

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a Camster-type chamber. One of the group of five cairns known as Cairns of Warehouse, it was excavated by Rhind in 1853 and Anderson in 1865. It is now ruinous but has been about 40ft in diameter and stands 6ft high with the chamber partially exposed. Anderson found it to be surrounded by two wall-fences.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911; J Rhind 1854; J Anderson 1886; J Sinclair 1865.

Under and extending south of the Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn Warehouse North is a long horned cairn. Near the round cairn it measures approx 10m in breadth; at its narrowest point some 30m S it measures approx 7m in breadth and is some 0.3m high; it extends some 35m from the edge of the round cairn to the centre of its S facade. The S forecourt measures approx. 9-10m between the south most inner corners of horns some 2m wide, and is about 5m deep. A mass of masonry on NE side of round cairn may be a horn of a N forecourt, but excavations by Anderson in 1865 allow the possibility that this masonry is spoil. A more jumbled mass of masonry on NNW side of the round cairn is in a feasible position for a horn but is indistinguishable from spoil. All measurements are converted from paces and orientations are approximate. Info from P Ashmore, IAM, 16 December 1980.

See photographic library.