MHG2213 - Cairn - Loch of Yarrows

• BURIAL CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

An excavated cairn, 40ft in diameter, in which a 4ft 6ins long cist, containing human remains, was found.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

The remains of a cairn, visible as an excavated turf-covered mound of rubble, about 10.5m in diameter and 0.5m max height. The ruins of a modern shelter occupy the top which in turn is surmounted by a modern shepherd's cairn. There is no trace of cist.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.

This cairn is situated in heather-grown peaty moorland 25m SE of two standing stones (MHG2209). The grass-grown mound is oval and measures 7.5m in maximum diameter by 0.5m in height. Its centre appears to be overlain by a rectangular hut or small building containing two compartments. This structure (YARROWS04 365) measures about 7.5m from NW to SE by 5m transversely over walls reduced to grass-grown banks 0.5m in height. There is an entrance into the SE compartment on the NE and the two compartments are linked by a break in the partition. A small modern cairn overlies the wall of the hut on the E.
Visited by RCAHMS (JRS), 29 June 2004.

GIS spatial data created 2018 based OS Master Map. <1>