MHG2216 - Hut circles, Loch of Yarrows

Renumbered from ND34SW0044A
(ND 3103 4276) A well-defined hut circle, oval in plan, measuring internally about 23 by 26ft, and with the entrance, about 2.5ft wide, in E. The bank or wall is of stones and peat with a maximum height of 2-3ft, and is exposed in only two or three places, being generally heather-covered.
Adjoining hut circle on SW is a semi-circular or horse-shoe shaped enclosure measuring about 17ft across opening and 13ft in depth.
About 40ft to W are the remains of a small mound or cairn, about 20ft in diameter, which has been excavated.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

An oval, stone-walled hut measuring 10m E-W by 9m transversely between centres of a well-defined, peat-covered wall, spread to about 2.5m all round. Traces of inner face, dry-built of horizontally-laid slabs, are visible in N arc. The simple entrance is in E.
Immediately outside SW arc is another ill-defined hut measuring about 8m diameter between centres of a wall obscured by peat. E arc is totally obscured.
The mound to W of hut, measuring about 7.5m diameter and 0.4m high, is grown over with peat and heather but its stony content can be felt on probing. There is a hollow in top. Possibly a cairn.
About 40m to N of hut, surmounting a slight rise are traces of what may be another hut about 10m in diameter. It is defined by a slight hummocky bank of indeterminate width with stone showing here and there and one large tilted slab protruding through the S arc. The interior is uneven, probably due to peat build-up.