MHG22189 - Kindeace House, Stables

The stable block to Kindeace House, built in 1869 by Alexander Ross.

• ESTATE COTTAGE (Built, 19th Century - 1869 AD to 1869 AD)

See also:
ARCHITECT: Alexander Ross (I.A. 7 May 1896)-stables, keepers house and kennels

Note that the above reference from Canmore should read 7 May 1869. <1>

The stables form a U-plan block linked to the rear of the main house by harled and coped retaining walls forming a rectangular court. The left projecting wing is the former carriage house and the right wing a former cottage. <2>

The stable block was converted into two houses in the 1980s. Photographs of the eastern house exterior were submitted to the HER in March 2009 as a requirement of planning consent for alterations. The accompanying letter states that no original internal features survive.<3>