MHG22301 - Farmstead and stack bases, Carnoch

Farmstead and stack bases at Carnoch

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. 17 Feb 1893)

Carnoch Alternative name Carnoch Farmhouse

Situated on a S facing slope on the south side of the road, this deserted farmhouse complex (Nmrs No -NH25SE0020) has a slated roof in reasonable repair. It has several outbuildings and a large timber fenced sheepfold to the north and west. A small enclosure to the SW of the farmhouse has a shelter belt of lime and beech trees around it. The main farmhouse was built in 1893 and occupies the site of an earlier one marked on the 1st edition OS. Two of the outbuildings, those to west and north of the main farmhouse, were identified as those on the 1st edition OS survey. The small enclosure to the SW too was on the 1st edition OS survey. The farmhouse overlooks a large cultivated area of fields to S, W and SE between the road and river - see records for East Carnoch and West Carnoch and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Associated with or close to the farmhouse are the features below.

821 Stack bases - NH 25186 50993 - Four circular cobbled stack bases can be seen within the enclosure immediately to the SW of the farmhouse. They are c.3m in diameter and the cobbles are generally between 15 and 20cms diameter. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>