MHG22303 - Dalbreac Lodge

Dalbreac Lodge

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. 16 Oct 1891) Additions

Dalbreac Lodge (Figure 15)
On the south bank of the river and to the northeast of a prominent wooded hill are the remaining buildings and gardens of Dalbreac Lodge which were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.. The Lodge itself was burnt down in the 1940s but several of the ancillary buildings remain and are in use as Estate offices and dwelling houses. Some of the gardens and lawns are still maintained but much is overgrown by rhododendrons. 250 metres to the east of the Lodge, on the south side of the track and halfway between Dalbreac Mains and the Lodge, are the remains of a farmstead and enclosure.

1158 Lodge (Figure 16) - NH 30319 54945 (NMRS No - NH35SW 004) Low moss covered stoney mounds mark the site of this Lodge which was burnt to the ground in 1941. A rockery and walkways to the west are overgrown with rhododendrons. To the SW a walled garden (MHG 32227) marked on the old estate plan of 1850 and the 1st edition OS survey has been levelled and replaced by a yard and sheds. <1>

Note; A building to the SE could be the only remaining part of the Lodge. (T. Blackie 6/12/17)

2nd Edition OS 6" <2>