MHG22394 - Mallaig Station

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

(Location cited as NM 675 970). Mallaig Station, built 1901 by the West Highland Extension Rly. An island-platform terminal station with a glazed girder-framed overall roof supported on a rubble wall, and cast-iron columns. There is an attractive two-storey rubble station building with a dwelling house on the upper floor. Curiously, the booking office is in a detached brick building. The other significant railway structures here are a single-road, eight-bay locomotive shed, with three separate louvred roof ventilators, now a fish-box store; a wooden signal box, and two blocks of railway housing. <1>

This station is the northern terminus of the Fort William (Mallaig Junction) - Mallaig line (the 'West Highland extension') of the former North British Rly. <2>

Opened 1.4.1901 (WHR)

The building was added to the Statutory List at Category B in in August 1996, but was subsequently downgraded to Category C(S) in September 1996.

A basic photographic record of the building was produced by IDP Architects in 2014 as a condition of a planning application for internal refurbishment. <3>

For adjacent harbour, see NM69NE 11. For Mallaig, Railway Houses (NM 6748 9687), see NM69NE 16.