MHG22399 - Marine House (Hawkhill House) - Hawkhill Road, Rosemarkie

Marine House (Hawkhill House), Hawkhill Road, Rosemarkie

• HOTEL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)
  • NURSING HOME (20th Century - 1901 AD to 2000 AD)
  • APARTMENT (21st Century to Unknown - 2018 AD)

Full Description

1st ed shows large house called Hawkhill, set between the main road & the beach track. NB much larger now - HAW 8/2003

A photographic survey and watching brief were undertaken, October 2016 – June 2017 prior to, during and after demolition work at the former Marine Hotel (NH75NW 249) during its conversion to apartments. The original building was named Hawkhill House and was of an Italianate design possibly dating from the 1840s. In 1899–1900 it was extended and converted into the Marine Hotel. It was further extended in 1930 and additional alterations and extensions were subsequently made to the building, which operated as a care home until 2015. A single handle of a medieval redware pottery jug with a yellow-green glaze (13th to 15th century) was recovered from garden soil during the watching brief. (Canmore)