MHG2242 - LBA Sword - Mey

BA Sword, Mey

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

A Late Bronze Age, Ewart Park type, leaf-shaped bronze sword from Mey (ND 2872) was donated to the NMAS as part of the collection of Sir Francis Tress Barry in 1908 (Acc No: DL 50). It is 19ins long by 1 7/16 ins in greatest width and has four rivet holes in the handle plate, three of the rivets being in situ.
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1908; J M Coles 1962.

(Ewart Park type - Northern step 2). Complete sword, L. 48.6cm; Term. w. 3.78cm; Sh.w. 4.7cm; M.b.w. 3.65cm; reasonably good condition but poor casting. Messy black patina; rivets 2:2, three in situ.
CB Burgess and I Colquhoun 1988.