MHG2243 - BA Dirk or Rapier - Mey

Bronze Age dirk or rapier.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Part of a Middle Bronze Age dirk or rapier, found at Mey (ND 28 72) was exhibited to the Soc Antiq Scot, on December 12th 1910 by John Nicholson, Nybster, Caithness. The remnant is part of the butt end, 7ins long. The hilt-plate is flat, 1 1/4ins in greatest breadth, the upper part broken and showing no rivet holes. The blade is 7/8in broad at the junction with the hilt-plate and 1/2in broad at the broken end where the greatest thickness scarcely exceeds 1/8in.
Pro Soc Antiq Scot 1910; J M Coles 1966.

The published description describes part of what was clearly a rapier but does not note the circumstances of discovery. A length of 178mm and a width of 32mm are indicated.
Information from Mr B O'Connor and Mr T Cowie, 10 January 1995.

This was one of only two weapons of this type known from the North of Scotland, but both were lost.