MHG2244 - Enclosure, Red Castle

(ND 2750 7470) Red Castle, small detached rock surrounded at high water. 'The soil on the top presents the appearance of a small basin-like hollow which is without doubt the remains of some very ancient ruin, as embankment on the top seems to be artificial.' (An appended note states 'This is only supposition without any sanction from local or other authority. It is more likely that name is derived from appearance of the rock.') Name Book 1873.

Red Castle is a geo with red sandstone cliffs and a detached pillar of red sandstone. There is a tradition that there was a builidng at the inner end of the geo which collapsed after a night of festivity within. J Mowat 1931.

ND27497470 a turf-covered rock-stack with what may be an enclosure occupying its summit. It comprises a bank, best defined in SE where it is 2m wide and 1m high, partially enclosing an area 6.5m NW-SE by 3.5m. Bank appears to be largely earthen, but at its base on S side are one or two stones which may be part of a wall, but they could be natural, as could bank. No evidence of a structure within enclosed area. Access to summit is by a steep climb from SW. There is no trace of a structure at landward end of any of the nearby geos. Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 21 May 1982.

1st ed OS shows rectangular building/enclosure "Red Castle" marked on shingle. - HAW 10/2002