MHG22602 - Mallaig, Railway Houses

A group of 4 blocks of railwaymen's houses, 2-storey, random rubble, with concrete lintels.

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

A group of 4 blocks of railwaymen's houses, 2-storey, random rubble, with concrete lintels. Each block 4 flats, with doors to upper flats at front, to lower at ends. Blocks arranged back to back, with common drying green between. Front elevation: symmetrical, with door and small 4 pane window at each end, and single-storey canted bays in centre. 3-light mullioned windows above bays, with gablets above. All front windows originally sash and case, 6 pane sashes.
Rear elevation: no doors, no bays, paired windows with gables on both floors in centre, single ground floor windows at outer edge all originally sash and case, with 6 pane sashes.
Built by West Highland Extension Railway for opening of line in 1901. <1>

Revised description for Listing received from Historic Scotland. <2>