MHG22603 - Scardroy, Farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

ARCHITECTS: Ross & Macbeth (I.C. 17 Feb 1893) <1>

Farmhouse (figure 14) (658) - NH 21277 51677 (Nmrs No NH25SW 0009) Situated on the SE side of a knoll, 150m to the SW of Scardroy Lodge, this farmstead, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is now used for storage of wood and is to the rear/NE of a more modern farmstead/holiday house. The two buildings are surrounded by pine plantation. It is a well maintained open building with a slate roof, but without a door or glass in the windows. It is on an E- W axis and measures 11m x 2.5m internally - 2 compartments, the main one to the west is 7.5m x 2.5m and the E compartment is 3m x 2.5m. The walls are of dressed and mortared stonework, 0.6m thick and 1.5m in height. Two buildings appear on the 1st Edition OS map on the site of these two. It may be that the more modern building here is a replacement on the site of an earlier one. It may also be that at least one of the buildings is the one marked on the 1825 estate plan. <2>