MHG2263 - Dunnet Parish Church

• CHURCH (Early Medieval to 19th Century - 561 AD to 1900 AD)

See also:

NMRS REFERENCES:
SCOTTISH RECORD OFFICE
Building of a stair to the East loft of Dunnet Church. Receipts for lime and carriage of materials. Note of cash paid to John Mackay, Mason and his receipted account. 1817 GD 136/875/1-5

Report of the condition of Dunnet Chruch and Manse. Note of the necessary repairs and alterations. 1776 GD 136/476

Building of stair to church east loft. Accounts. John Mackay mason. 1817
GD 136/875/2 and 6-9

Info transcribed from Architecture catalogue slip:
Mr George Hay reports that he has recorded this church to some extent.

East Caithness Local plan, May 1987: P31/2.53.

Ch (NAT) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The church of Dunnet parish, often quoted as a 17th century building, but which is in fact a rectangular, medieval church with a W tower, to which a N aisle was added 1837. Its fine, lime washed exterior and austere lines are in authentic medieval tradition which persisted into Reformed times. The windows and doors have probably been altered, but one doorway in W end of N wall has retained its original round-headed form, although it is now blocked up.
The church is on record between 1223 and 1245, and there are many pre-16th century gravestones in churchyard. Timothy Pont, cartographer, was minister here 1610. Both church and churchyard appear to be uncared for. The church is assumed to have been dedicated to St Mary from fact that main fair was held on Tuesday after Marymas, 15th August, on the Marymas Green.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910; G Hay 1957; Name Book 1871; HBD list (1962).